FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] President and confirmed by the Senate throughout our Nation’s history, except that Congress has

   permitted the Attorney General to appoint interim United States Attorneys with specific

   restrictions. 28 U.S.C. § 546 (limiting duration of terms and prohibiting Attorney General from

   appointing an interim United States Attorney “whose appointment by the President to that office

   the Senate refused to give advice and consent”). It also bears noting, in the context of the Attorney

   General’s appointment authority, that 28 U.S.C. § 543 (within Chapter 35 for United States

   Attorneys) allows the Attorney General to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys

   when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of tribal prosecutors,” further

   indicating that such special attorneys are “subject to removal by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C.

   § 543(a)–(b). As discussed further infra, Special Counsel Smith does not rely on 28 U.S.C. § 543