FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Reading “officials” as “officers and employees” would also be contrary to Congress’s

   typical legislative practice. As indicated above, when Congress “by Law vest[s] the Appointment

   of such inferior Officers . . . in the Heads of Departments,” it does so in a particular way. Art. II,

   § 2, cl. 2. A survey of generalized vesting statutes throughout the United States Code shows that

   Congress routinely uses the term “officers,” or the phrase “officers and employees” when vesting

   officer-appointing power in department heads.38 Consider the following examples, some of which

   were covered above:



   38
      The Court refers to “generalized” vesting statutes as those which concern the appointment of a
   largely undefined group of individuals. See 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation
   may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and
   may prescribe their duties and powers.”). These are distinct from position-specific statutes. See


                                                    47
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 48 of 93