FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Attorney General to “appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys.” 28 U.S.C. § 542(a).

   Even more, Congress has shown its facility in vesting appointment power in Heads of Departments

   across the Executive Branch, ranging from the Secretary of Education, to Agriculture, to

   Transportation, and to Health and Human Services. See 7 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Secretary of

   Agriculture may appoint such officers and employees . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (“The Attorney

   General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.”); 49 U.S.C.

   § 323(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees

   of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.”); 20 U.S.C.

   § 3461(a) (“The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and

   employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary

   and the Department.”); 42 U.S.C. § 913 (The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is



   23
     It is true that Section 519 contains a cross-reference to Section 543 whereas Section 515(b) does
   not, but that technical omission in a numerical cross-reference simply cannot overcome the