FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] 31
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 32 of 93




   in the 1966 Act. If Congress intended “special attorney” to mean something different in Section

   515(b) than in Section 543, it could have used different language, but it did not.23

          Zooming out beyond Sections 543 and 519 as contextual counterpoints, Congress

   repeatedly has demonstrated its ability to imbue the Attorney General with appointment power

   over officers and employees—yet Section 515 looks nothing like those examples. In Section

   546(a), for instance, codified in the same enactment as Section 515, Congress authorized the

   Attorney General to “appoint an [interim] United States attorney for the district in which the office

   of United States attorney is vacant.” Id. § 546(a). Likewise, in 18 U.S.C. § 4041, Congress

   permitted the Attorney General to “appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems

   necessary [within BOP].” 18 U.S.C. § 4041. And in Section 542(a), Congress authorized the