FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] And when it

   does, it does so expressly and unequivocally.

                                                   ***

          In the end, there does appear to be a “tradition” of appointing special-attorney-like figures

   in moments of political scandal throughout the country’s history. But very few, if any, of these



   31
        The Court expresses no opinion on whether these “special counsels” are truly constitutional
   officers. Notably, however, in both cases, Congress required these special counsels to be
   nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) (“The Special
   Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for
   a term of 5 years.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice
   and consent of the Senate, a Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment
   Practices . . . within the Department of Justice to serve for a term of four years.”).