FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] each judicial district”—further specifying that such United States attorneys “shall be appointed for

   a term of four years” and shall be “subject to removal by the President.” 28 U.S.C. § 541. It is

   undisputed, and correct, that all United States Attorneys (93 currently) have been appointed by the

   President and confirmed by the Senate throughout our Nation’s history, except that Congress has

   permitted the Attorney General to appoint interim United States Attorneys with specific

   restrictions. 28 U.S.C. § 546 (limiting duration of terms and prohibiting Attorney General from

   appointing an interim United States Attorney “whose appointment by the President to that office

   the Senate refused to give advice and consent”). It also bears noting, in the context of the Attorney

   General’s appointment authority, that 28 U.S.C. § 543 (within Chapter 35 for United States

   Attorneys) allows the Attorney General to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys