FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] Likewise, in 18 U.S.C. § 4041, Congress

   permitted the Attorney General to “appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems

   necessary [within BOP].” 18 U.S.C. § 4041. And in Section 542(a), Congress authorized the

   Attorney General to “appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys.” 28 U.S.C. § 542(a).

   Even more, Congress has shown its facility in vesting appointment power in Heads of Departments

   across the Executive Branch, ranging from the Secretary of Education, to Agriculture, to

   Transportation, and to Health and Human Services. See 7 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Secretary of

   Agriculture may appoint such officers and employees . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (“The Attorney

   General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.”); 49 U.S.C.

   § 323(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees

   of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.”); 20 U.S.C.