FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] As relevant to Title 28, that

   legislation contained two other explicit references to “special attorneys” in the Department, both

   of which remain in force today: Section 543 and 519. Id. §§ 515, 519, 543, 80 Stat. 378, 611–618.




                                                   30
Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 31 of 93




   Section 543—titled “Special attorneys”—gives the Attorney General authority to “appoint

   attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.” 28 U.S.C. § 543.

   And then Section 519 directs the Attorney General to supervise all litigation involving the United

   States or its officers by specifically providing that he “shall direct all United States attorneys,

   assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in

   the discharge of their duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added).

          The term “special attorney” thus has a known meaning in Title 28 that coincides

   harmoniously with the broader statutory context. That meaning, per Section 543, consists of