FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] 36
      This reading comports with how “officials” is used elsewhere in Chapter 33. Section 534 uses
   the term to describe positions that are far more consistent with an “employee” designation than an
   “officer” designation. See 28 U.S.C. § 534 (describing “officials” that the Attorney General “may
   appoint . . . to perform the functions authorized by this section”). Moreover, Congress’s uses the
   express phrase “officers and employees” (not the umbrella term “officials”) elsewhere in the same
   chapter. 28 U.S.C. § 535(a) (“The Attorney General and the [FBI] may investigate any violation
   of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees . . . .”); see also 28 U.S.C.
   §§ 509, 510 (differentiating between “officers” and “employees”). Reading “officials” to mean
   “officers and employees” would conflict with the meaningful variation canon. See In re Failla,