FULL TEXT: Order Dismissing United States of America v. Trump CASE NO. 23-80101-CR-CANNON
[…] and employees as he deems necessary.” 18 U.S.C. § 4041.

            To be sure, there may be instances in which Congress uses “officials” to confer officer-

   appointing power [ECF No. 640 p. 3 (supplemental authority)], but in those instances, Congress

   still tracks the constitutional language of the Appointments Clause in a way that reflects officer

   status—that is, by appending some variation of “appointed by the President, by and with the advice

   and consent of the Senate” to make explicit that “officials” means “officers.”39       10 U.S.C.

   § 137a(a) (authorizing the hiring of six “officials” who “shall be appointed from civilian life by

   the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); 22 U.S.C. § 285a(a)(1)(B)

   (describing “officials required by law to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the

   Senate”); 22 U.S.C. § 290g-1(a)(2) (same); 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(d) (authorizing appointment of