Florida Supreme Court Opinion Full Text: ADVISORY OPINION TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL RE: LIMITING GOVERNMENT INTERFERENCE WITH ABORTION
[…] To answer this question, I will explain what our precedent requires,22 how that applies here, and why my decision is consistent with our role.
22. Critical to my determination in this case—no one has argued that our precedent is wrong. No one questions the constitutionality of section 101.161, no one argues that the requirements this Court has applied to ballot summaries do not
- 66 -
II.
A.
When a sponsor submits a constitutional amendment to the voters, section 101.161 imposes on the sponsor the obligation to prepare a ballot summary of the proposed amendment. § 101.161(2), Fla. Stat. The requirements the sponsor must meet in preparing the summary are delineated in section 101.161(1), which provides:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on
the ballot after the list of candidates . . . . The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.
Id. (emphases added).
From this text, our Court has derived a few requirements. First, the statute requires an “explanatory statement” of the