Florida Supreme Court Opinion Full Text: ADVISORY OPINION TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL RE: LIMITING GOVERNMENT INTERFERENCE WITH ABORTION
[…] Supply, 177 So. 3d 235, 244-45 (Fla. 2015) (concluding that although the proposed amendment would limit the authority of the Legislature and other governmental entities to regulate in certain areas, it did “not substantially alter or perform the functions of multiple branches of government producing ‘precipitous’ or ‘cataclysmic’ changes”).
We conclude that the proposed amendment before us embraces but one subject—limiting government interference with abortion—and matter directly connected therewith. It does not violate the single-subject provision of article XI, section 3. C. Ballot Title and Summary
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2023), sets forth certain technical and clarity requirements for ballot titles and summaries. As to the technical requirements, the statute requires that the ballot title “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of” and that “[t]he ballot summary of the amendment or other public
- 16 -
measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat.