Florida Supreme Court Opinion Full Text: ADVISORY OPINION TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL RE: LIMITING GOVERNMENT INTERFERENCE WITH ABORTION
[…] 5. Under federal law, partial-birth abortion is defined as
deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliver[ing] a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus[,]
18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(A), and is prohibited unless “necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury,” 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a).
- 34 -
previability abortion cannot coexist with the federal ban on partial birth abortion. Neither the Sponsor nor any of the proponents addressed the Center for Life’s argument.